UK visa approval rates for Pakistanis

In 2025, the UK approved 58.7% of visitor visa applications from Pakistan — 91,741 granted and 64,618 refused, out of 156,359 decisions. Student visas: 79.6% approved (41,135 decisions). Work visas: 71.5% approved (20,591 decisions). The visitor approval rate is down from 63.3% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved58.7% 156,359 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 79.6%41,135 decisions
Work visa approved 71.5%20,591 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor58.7%41.3%91,74164,618156,359
Study79.6%20.4%32,7378,39841,135
Work71.5%28.5%14,7195,87220,591
Family90.7%9.3%8,9739199,892
Other39.0%61.0%1,3242,0713,395

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201549.9%90,102
201649.4%83,157
201763.0%89,227
201866.6%99,946
201963.3%110,318
202061.6%33,803
202164.2%29,695
202266.1%120,686
202364.8%135,983
202459.5%150,202
202558.7%156,359

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Pakistanis?

41.3% in 2025: 64,618 refusals out of 156,359 decisions on visitor visa applications from Pakistan, so 58.7% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Pakistanis to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 58.7%, down from 63.3% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Pakistanis to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (41.3%) and family visas the lowest (9.3%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.