UK visa approval rates for Uzbekistanis

In 2025, the UK approved 68.3% of visitor visa applications from Uzbekistan — 7,097 granted and 3,294 refused, out of 10,391 decisions. Student visas: 97.3% approved (1,023 decisions). Work visas: 99.0% approved (6,480 decisions). The visitor approval rate is about the same as in 2019 (68%). Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved68.3% 10,391 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 97.3%1,023 decisions
Work visa approved 99.0%6,480 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor68.3%31.7%7,0973,29410,391
Study97.3%2.7%995281,023
Work99.0%1.0%6,415656,480

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201574.8%2,774
201673.2%2,625
201779.1%2,689
201870.5%3,064
201967.8%3,431
202074.3%991
202163.9%1,371
202268.6%5,699
202372.2%7,713
202471.4%9,201
202568.3%10,391

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Uzbekistanis?

31.7% in 2025: 3,294 refusals out of 10,391 decisions on visitor visa applications from Uzbekistan, so 68.3% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Uzbekistanis to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 68.3%, about the same as in 2019 (68%).

Which UK visa is hardest for Uzbekistanis to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (31.7%) and work visas the lowest (1.0%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.