UK visa approval rates for Americans

In 2025, the UK approved 66.1% of visitor visa applications from United States — 2,211 granted and 1,133 refused, out of 3,344 decisions. Student visas: 99.4% approved (16,908 decisions). Work visas: 98.5% approved (11,639 decisions). The visitor approval rate is down from 89.7% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved66.1% 3,344 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 99.4%16,908 decisions
Work visa approved 98.5%11,639 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor66.1%33.9%2,2111,1333,344
Study99.4%0.6%16,80810016,908
Work98.5%1.5%11,47016911,639
Family95.6%4.4%3,4091573,566
Other87.0%13.0%731109840

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201573.9%2,029
201673.4%2,054
201777.8%1,981
201880.7%1,947
201989.7%1,878
202090.2%655
202189.3%1,004
202290.9%1,373
202392.1%1,550
202491.6%1,606
202566.1%3,344

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Americans?

33.9% in 2025: 1,133 refusals out of 3,344 decisions on visitor visa applications from United States, so 66.1% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Americans to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 66.1%, down from 89.7% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Americans to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (33.9%) and study visas the lowest (0.6%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.