UK visa approval rates for Sri Lankans

In 2025, the UK approved 72.7% of visitor visa applications from Sri Lanka — 23,057 granted and 8,669 refused, out of 31,726 decisions. Student visas: 90.9% approved (4,755 decisions). Work visas: 76.4% approved (4,836 decisions). The visitor approval rate is down from 77.0% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved72.7% 31,726 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 90.9%4,755 decisions
Work visa approved 76.4%4,836 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor72.7%27.3%23,0578,66931,726
Study90.9%9.1%4,3234324,755
Work76.4%23.6%3,6971,1394,836
Family91.6%8.4%82275897
Other50.0%50.0%249249498

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201573.4%24,150
201665.1%24,976
201777.6%23,494
201877.9%23,612
201977.0%25,635
202072.1%5,244
202178.3%4,408
202279.9%23,379
202376.0%28,195
202475.8%31,120
202572.7%31,726

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Sri Lankans?

27.3% in 2025: 8,669 refusals out of 31,726 decisions on visitor visa applications from Sri Lanka, so 72.7% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Sri Lankans to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 72.7%, down from 77.0% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Sri Lankans to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (27.3%) and family visas the lowest (8.4%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.