UK visa approval rates for Russians

In 2025, the UK approved 93.2% of visitor visa applications from Russia — 45,259 granted and 3,309 refused, out of 48,568 decisions. Student visas: 95.8% approved (1,083 decisions). Work visas: 97.2% approved (1,606 decisions). The visitor approval rate is down from 98.8% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved93.2% 48,568 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 95.8%1,083 decisions
Work visa approved 97.2%1,606 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor93.2%6.8%45,2593,30948,568
Study95.8%4.2%1,038451,083
Work97.2%2.8%1,561451,606
Family92.7%7.3%35428382
Other78.8%21.2%16444208

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201596.3%113,953
201696.3%102,434
201797.8%132,351
201898.8%121,857
201998.8%134,931
202096.8%48,288
202189.5%24,559
202285.2%29,642
202378.8%40,349
202489.5%43,917
202593.2%48,568

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Russians?

6.8% in 2025: 3,309 refusals out of 48,568 decisions on visitor visa applications from Russia, so 93.2% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Russians to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 93.2%, down from 98.8% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Russians to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, family visas had the highest refusal rate (7.3%) and work visas the lowest (2.8%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.