UK visa approval rates for Nigerians

In 2025, the UK approved 61.8% of visitor visa applications from Nigeria — 104,898 granted and 64,941 refused, out of 169,839 decisions. Student visas: 93.3% approved (39,576 decisions). Work visas: 65.5% approved (17,938 decisions). The visitor approval rate is down from 67.8% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved61.8% 169,839 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 93.3%39,576 decisions
Work visa approved 65.5%17,938 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor61.8%38.2%104,89864,941169,839
Study93.3%6.7%36,9222,65439,576
Work65.5%34.5%11,7586,18017,938
Family77.9%22.1%1,5234321,955
Other46.2%53.8%1,3431,5652,908

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201567.4%131,141
201663.4%95,386
201766.2%88,930
201860.9%110,537
201967.8%131,294
202061.0%55,260
202159.0%80,546
202259.5%154,782
202363.4%155,936
202459.9%164,262
202561.8%169,839

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Nigerians?

38.2% in 2025: 64,941 refusals out of 169,839 decisions on visitor visa applications from Nigeria, so 61.8% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Nigerians to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 61.8%, down from 67.8% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Nigerians to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (38.2%) and study visas the lowest (6.7%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.