UK visa approval rates for Nepalis

In 2025, the UK approved 70.8% of visitor visa applications from Nepal — 11,667 granted and 4,819 refused, out of 16,486 decisions. Student visas: 92.8% approved (22,160 decisions). Work visas: 81.6% approved (2,881 decisions). The visitor approval rate is down from 75.7% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved70.8% 16,486 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 92.8%22,160 decisions
Work visa approved 81.6%2,881 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor70.8%29.2%11,6674,81916,486
Study92.8%7.2%20,5581,60222,160
Work81.6%18.4%2,3505312,881
Family62.8%37.2%2,7761,6414,417
Other88.3%11.7%1,1081471,255

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201571.9%7,281
201667.9%9,040
201770.0%9,437
201872.4%10,462
201975.7%11,863
202076.8%2,295
202184.4%1,760
202282.6%10,505
202374.3%15,478
202466.8%16,967
202570.8%16,486

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Nepalis?

29.2% in 2025: 4,819 refusals out of 16,486 decisions on visitor visa applications from Nepal, so 70.8% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Nepalis to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 70.8%, down from 75.7% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Nepalis to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, family visas had the highest refusal rate (37.2%) and study visas the lowest (7.2%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.