UK visa approval rates for Kenyans

In 2025, the UK approved 65.9% of visitor visa applications from Kenya — 13,850 granted and 7,163 refused, out of 21,013 decisions. Student visas: 87.8% approved (3,123 decisions). Work visas: 87.0% approved (4,687 decisions). The visitor approval rate is down from 75.3% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved65.9% 21,013 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 87.8%3,123 decisions
Work visa approved 87.0%4,687 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor65.9%34.1%13,8507,16321,013
Study87.8%12.2%2,7413823,123
Work87.0%13.0%4,0796084,687
Family84.7%15.3%37768445
Other54.5%45.5%455380835

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201586.2%14,881
201680.6%15,078
201786.7%15,992
201880.2%17,440
201975.3%17,408
202076.4%3,922
202179.1%3,304
202282.2%17,043
202377.4%18,635
202472.7%19,704
202565.9%21,013

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Kenyans?

34.1% in 2025: 7,163 refusals out of 21,013 decisions on visitor visa applications from Kenya, so 65.9% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Kenyans to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 65.9%, down from 75.3% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Kenyans to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (34.1%) and study visas the lowest (12.2%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.