UK visa approval rates for Kazakhstanis

In 2025, the UK approved 66.0% of visitor visa applications from Kazakhstan — 10,786 granted and 5,560 refused, out of 16,346 decisions. Student visas: 98.4% approved (1,141 decisions). Work visas: 98.2% approved (6,105 decisions). The visitor approval rate is down from 83.9% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved66.0% 16,346 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 98.4%1,141 decisions
Work visa approved 98.2%6,105 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor66.0%34.0%10,7865,56016,346
Study98.4%1.6%1,123181,141
Work98.2%1.8%5,9971086,105
Other71.8%28.2%8935124

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201595.9%12,956
201695.0%9,374
201795.4%10,888
201891.5%11,820
201983.9%12,019
202080.4%3,193
202174.9%2,822
202283.2%10,622
202384.1%14,772
202476.2%15,892
202566.0%16,346

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Kazakhstanis?

34.0% in 2025: 5,560 refusals out of 16,346 decisions on visitor visa applications from Kazakhstan, so 66.0% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Kazakhstanis to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 66.0%, down from 83.9% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Kazakhstanis to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (34.0%) and study visas the lowest (1.6%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.