UK visa approval rates for Iranians

In 2025, the UK approved 56.4% of visitor visa applications from Iran — 9,078 granted and 7,026 refused, out of 16,104 decisions. Student visas: 85.9% approved (1,793 decisions). Work visas: 89.2% approved (1,446 decisions). The visitor approval rate is up from 54.3% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved56.4% 16,104 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 85.9%1,793 decisions
Work visa approved 89.2%1,446 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor56.4%43.6%9,0787,02616,104
Study85.9%14.1%1,5412521,793
Work89.2%10.8%1,2901561,446
Family95.0%5.0%3,0541603,214
Other78.9%21.1%9024114

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201557.4%14,207
201648.1%16,846
201752.1%19,796
201847.9%19,339
201954.3%16,086
202056.8%4,863
202156.4%6,199
202256.6%14,870
202362.4%16,517
202460.8%18,275
202556.4%16,104

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Iranians?

43.6% in 2025: 7,026 refusals out of 16,104 decisions on visitor visa applications from Iran, so 56.4% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Iranians to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 56.4%, up from 54.3% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Iranians to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (43.6%) and family visas the lowest (5.0%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.