UK visa approval rates for Indonesians

In 2025, the UK approved 91.2% of visitor visa applications from Indonesia — 38,768 granted and 3,733 refused, out of 42,501 decisions. Student visas: 99.2% approved (2,858 decisions). Work visas: 91.2% approved (1,484 decisions). The visitor approval rate is down from 96.6% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved91.2% 42,501 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 99.2%2,858 decisions
Work visa approved 91.2%1,484 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor91.2%8.8%38,7683,73342,501
Study99.2%0.8%2,835232,858
Work91.2%8.8%1,3531311,484
Family95.5%4.5%1718179
Other95.0%5.0%1,017531,070

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201596.2%33,176
201697.0%42,464
201795.5%53,606
201896.3%51,334
201996.6%54,107
202091.0%11,494
202183.5%4,968
202292.0%30,577
202387.4%42,562
202491.8%44,991
202591.2%42,501

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Indonesians?

8.8% in 2025: 3,733 refusals out of 42,501 decisions on visitor visa applications from Indonesia, so 91.2% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Indonesians to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 91.2%, down from 96.6% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Indonesians to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (8.8%) and study visas the lowest (0.8%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.