UK visa approval rates for Indians

In 2025, the UK approved 82.0% of visitor visa applications from India — 555,457 granted and 121,777 refused, out of 677,234 decisions. Student visas: 96.6% approved (100,085 decisions). Work visas: 90.4% approved (60,198 decisions). The visitor approval rate is down from 89.0% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved82.0% 677,234 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 96.6%100,085 decisions
Work visa approved 90.4%60,198 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor82.0%18.0%555,457121,777677,234
Study96.6%3.4%96,6563,429100,085
Work90.4%9.6%54,4245,77460,198
Family91.6%8.4%2,8942653,159
Other73.3%26.7%4,6241,6846,308

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201589.4%410,867
201686.7%449,867
201788.3%491,202
201889.2%535,118
201989.0%577,689
202084.8%130,490
202181.0%104,297
202285.4%490,954
202381.9%625,222
202483.5%657,220
202582.0%677,234

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Indians?

18.0% in 2025: 121,777 refusals out of 677,234 decisions on visitor visa applications from India, so 82.0% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Indians to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 82.0%, down from 89.0% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Indians to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (18.0%) and study visas the lowest (3.4%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.