UK visa approval rates for Ghanaians

In 2025, the UK approved 56.4% of visitor visa applications from Ghana — 26,312 granted and 20,329 refused, out of 46,641 decisions. Student visas: 87.3% approved (5,594 decisions). Work visas: 60.3% approved (6,383 decisions). The visitor approval rate is about the same as in 2019 (57%). Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved56.4% 46,641 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 87.3%5,594 decisions
Work visa approved 60.3%6,383 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor56.4%43.6%26,31220,32946,641
Study87.3%12.7%4,8867085,594
Work60.3%39.7%3,8472,5366,383
Family79.9%20.1%1,7784482,226
Other33.9%66.1%1,0352,0143,049

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201557.7%26,431
201651.9%26,641
201755.6%26,347
201854.6%31,073
201957.2%34,579
202053.8%9,680
202146.1%16,639
202244.6%42,236
202354.6%39,423
202456.5%46,290
202556.4%46,641

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Ghanaians?

43.6% in 2025: 20,329 refusals out of 46,641 decisions on visitor visa applications from Ghana, so 56.4% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Ghanaians to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 56.4%, about the same as in 2019 (57%).

Which UK visa is hardest for Ghanaians to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (43.6%) and study visas the lowest (12.7%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.