UK visa approval rates for Egyptians

In 2025, the UK approved 76.3% of visitor visa applications from Egypt — 31,176 granted and 9,708 refused, out of 40,884 decisions. Student visas: 96.5% approved (1,599 decisions). Work visas: 96.0% approved (3,099 decisions). The visitor approval rate is down from 77.8% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved76.3% 40,884 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 96.5%1,599 decisions
Work visa approved 96.0%3,099 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor76.3%23.7%31,1769,70840,884
Study96.5%3.5%1,543561,599
Work96.0%4.0%2,9761233,099
Family90.1%9.9%56562627
Other74.1%25.9%298104402

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201580.7%40,705
201680.2%39,965
201777.4%35,756
201874.7%40,851
201977.8%44,559
202077.4%14,449
202181.7%9,724
202282.1%38,196
202378.6%35,925
202477.7%39,095
202576.3%40,884

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Egyptians?

23.7% in 2025: 9,708 refusals out of 40,884 decisions on visitor visa applications from Egypt, so 76.3% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Egyptians to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 76.3%, down from 77.8% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Egyptians to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (23.7%) and study visas the lowest (3.5%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.