UK visa approval rates for Chinese applicants

In 2025, the UK approved 91.4% of visitor visa applications from China — 472,167 granted and 44,345 refused, out of 516,512 decisions. Student visas: 99.8% approved (89,852 decisions). Work visas: 94.9% approved (6,082 decisions). The visitor approval rate is down from 96.9% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved91.4% 516,512 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 99.8%89,852 decisions
Work visa approved 94.9%6,082 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor91.4%8.6%472,16744,345516,512
Study99.8%0.2%89,64820489,852
Work94.9%5.1%5,7743086,082
Family91.5%8.5%920851,005
Other86.1%13.9%1,0211651,186

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201594.6%420,481
201694.8%504,188
201797.7%544,282
201897.9%600,453
201996.9%662,894
202095.0%54,130
202184.6%17,043
202292.1%70,886
202391.9%450,091
202492.5%557,313
202591.4%516,512

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Chinese applicants?

8.6% in 2025: 44,345 refusals out of 516,512 decisions on visitor visa applications from China, so 91.4% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Chinese applicants to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 91.4%, down from 96.9% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Chinese applicants to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (8.6%) and study visas the lowest (0.2%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.