UK visa approval rates for Bangladeshis

In 2025, the UK approved 51.4% of visitor visa applications from Bangladesh — 20,691 granted and 19,594 refused, out of 40,285 decisions. Student visas: 78.7% approved (15,530 decisions). Work visas: 54.8% approved (5,687 decisions). The visitor approval rate is down from 60.0% in 2019. Source: UK Home Office entry clearance visa outcomes.

Visitor visa approved51.4% 40,285 decisions · 2025
Student visa approved 78.7%15,530 decisions
Work visa approved 54.8%5,687 decisions

By visa type, 2025

Visa typeApprovedRefused GrantedRefusalsDecisions
Visitor51.4%48.6%20,69119,59440,285
Study78.7%21.3%12,2193,31115,530
Work54.8%45.2%3,1152,5725,687
Family89.6%10.4%1,9202232,143
Other37.0%63.0%4427511,193

Approval rate is granted ÷ (granted + refused). Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded because they are not decisions on the merits. Visa types with fewer than 100 decisions are left out — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases.

Visitor visas, every year

YearApproved Decisions
201543.4%21,610
201653.1%17,025
201765.9%17,958
201869.9%21,021
201960.0%29,837
202062.7%7,698
202163.6%7,305
202273.7%29,166
202352.2%39,443
202447.7%37,126
202551.4%40,285

Calendar years. 2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool. The current year is left out until it is complete.

Questions people ask

What is the UK visitor visa refusal rate for Bangladeshis?

48.6% in 2025: 19,594 refusals out of 40,285 decisions on visitor visa applications from Bangladesh, so 51.4% were approved (UK Home Office data).

Is it getting harder for Bangladeshis to get a UK visa?

The visitor approval rate in 2025 was 51.4%, down from 60.0% in 2019.

Which UK visa is hardest for Bangladeshis to get?

Of the main visa types with at least 100 decisions in 2025, visitor visas had the highest refusal rate (48.6%) and family visas the lowest (10.4%).

Does a high refusal rate mean I will be refused?

No. It is an average over everyone who applied. Your own documents, travel history, finances and ties to home matter far more than your country's average.

Source

UK Home Office, Immigration system statistics — entry clearance visa outcomes (dataset Vis_D02), 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Primary source ↗

Grouped by nationality. "Visitor" includes standard visitor and transit routes; groups follow the Home Office's own visa-type categories. Methodology.