Schengen visa rejection rate for Filipinos

In 2025, Schengen states approved 93.1% of short-stay visa applications decided at consulates in Philippines (16,245 refusals out of 234,367 decisions). Netherlands had the highest approval rate (96.2%) and Slovenia the lowest (62.5%). The approval rate is up from 91.7% in 2019. Source: European Commission visa statistics.

Lowest refusal3.8% Netherlands · 46,285 applications
Highest refusal37.5% Slovenia · 391 applications
Overall from Philippines6.9% 234,367 decisions, 2025
Spread10.0× worst vs best odds
Before you use this to pick a country, know the rule that decides whether your application is even valid. The Schengen Visa Code requires you to apply to the country of your main destination — where you will spend the most days. If you are splitting time evenly with no single main destination, you apply to the country of first entry. That is the whole rule.

Applying to a country you do not actually intend to visit is not a loophole. Consulates check the itinerary against the application, share data through the Visa Information System, and "application lodged at the wrong consulate" is a standard ground for refusal. Worse, if it is treated as misrepresentation rather than a mistake, the visa can be annulled after issue and the refusal follows you into every future application, because every Schengen consulate can see it.

Where this data legitimately helps: when you genuinely are visiting several countries and no single one dominates, the first-entry rule gives you a real choice — and the refusal rates below differ enough to be worth knowing before you book. It also tells you what to expect, and how much documentation to prepare, for the consulate you actually have to use.

Every Schengen state, ranked by refusal rate

Deciding countryApplications IssuedRefusedRefusal rate vs 2023
Netherlands46,28544,0551,7203.8%▼ -1.20 pts
Austria4,9054,6351863.9%▼ -3.71 pts
Spain28,18926,7321,1434.1%▼ -1.82 pts
Switzerland16,00115,3176834.3%▲ +0.11 pts
Greece25,03823,7941,1184.5%▼ -0.38 pts
Poland1,5081,425724.8%▼ -5.65 pts
Belgium8,1057,5574665.8%▼ -4.39 pts
France33,87631,1942,6677.9%▲ +1.16 pts
Italy32,16129,1183,0439.5%▲ +4.29 pts
Hungary1,5511,3671519.9%▲ +7.22 pts
Germany25,51222,6182,84911.2%▲ +7.76 pts
Denmark5,1744,44265412.8%▼ -0.60 pts
Romania3492985114.6%—
Finland2,5352,13239015.4%▼ -6.96 pts
Czech Republic4,0943,18191322.3%▲ +12.13 pts
Slovenia39123113937.5%—

States with fewer than 250 applications from Philippines are excluded — below that the rate swings on a handful of cases. "Refused" is the EU's uniform visas not issued. Rate is refused ÷ (issued + limited-territory visas + refused), which is the Commission's own formula.

Overall approval rate, every year

YearApproved
201494.5%
201594.2%
201692.9%
201792.9%
201891.7%
201991.7%
202095.0%
202197.3%
202294.9%
202394.1%
202493.9%
202593.1%

2020–2021 volumes collapsed during the pandemic, so those rates describe a very different applicant pool.

Get told when this changes

The State Department publishes these figures once a year with no announcement, and has skipped years entirely. We check the source daily and will email you when the number for Philippines moves. No newsletter, no marketing — just the data changing.

By consulate

CityDeciding countryApplications RefusedRate
ManilaNetherlands46,2851,7203.8%
ManilaAustria4,9051863.9%
ManilaSpain28,1891,1434.1%
ManilaSwitzerland16,0016834.3%
ManilaGreece25,0381,1184.5%
ManilaPoland1,508724.8%
ManilaBelgium8,1054665.8%
ManilaFrance33,8762,6677.9%
ManilaItaly32,1613,0439.5%
ManilaHungary1,5511519.9%
ManilaGermany25,5122,84911.2%
ManilaDenmark5,17465412.8%
ManilaRomania3495114.6%
ManilaFinland2,53539015.4%
ManilaCzech Republic4,09491322.3%
ManilaSlovenia39113937.5%

Add your own interview to the record

Official data cannot tell anyone which questions get asked or which documents get demanded under 221(g). Only people who have been through it can. Nothing identifying is published — no name, no email, no employer. If you would rather not be quoted at all, say so in the notes.

Where to look next

Countries where applicants had a similar overall approval rate to Philippines, for comparison:

Russia 94% approved · Thailand 94% approved · Japan 94% approved · Serbia 94% approved · Kuwait 94% approved

Or: which Schengen country refuses fewest applicants · what officers asked at interview · every nationality ranked

Questions people ask

What is the Schengen visa rejection rate for Filipinos?

6.9% in 2025: 16,245 refusals out of 234,367 decisions on applications lodged in Philippines, on European Commission figures.

Which Schengen country is easiest for Filipinos?

Netherlands approved the highest share in 2025 (96.2% of 46,285 applications). You must still apply to the country where you will spend the most nights.

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications lodged in Philippines?

Slovenia, which refused 37.5% in 2025.

Can I apply to the easiest country instead of my real destination?

No. The Schengen Visa Code requires you to apply to the country of your main destination, and applying elsewhere to improve your odds is itself a ground for refusal.

Source and what this actually counts

European Commission, DG Migration and Home Affairs, Schengen visa statistics for consulates, 2025. Primary source ↗

Rows are grouped by where the consulate is, not by the applicant's nationality. For most people those are the same thing, but a national of one country applying while resident in another is counted where they applied. Figures cover short-stay type C visas only — not national long-stay D visas, and not airport transit.

"Issued" includes limited-territorial-validity (LTV) visas — a visa valid only for certain countries rather than the whole Schengen area. An LTV is an approval, not a refusal, so it belongs on the issued side, and the Commission's own rate calculation treats it that way. Some states issue a high share of LTVs, which is worth knowing if you need to move between countries.

Decisions in a given year include applications lodged late in the previous year, so issued plus refused does not equal applications. That is why the rate uses decisions as its denominator rather than applications.